Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Meriden Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Meriden AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Meriden Connecticut Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Meriden CT Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Meriden Crime Index 23333917.14479.3
 
Meriden Violent Crimes 222372.7553.5
Meriden Murders 357
Meriden Rapes 1118.533.1
Meriden Robberies 135226.7205.8
Meriden Aggravated Assaults 73122.6336.5
 
Meriden Property Crimes 21113544.33906.1
Meriden Burglaries 433727813.2
Meriden Larceny/Thefts 14632456.32601.7
Meriden Motor Vehicle Thefts 215361501.5
 
Meriden Arsons 1  2847.01N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Meriden crime collection area population of 59,560.
  • Meriden crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Meriden crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Meriden

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Meriden crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Meriden crime level is worse than national average.

 MERIDEN STATISTICS
 Meriden Population: 58244
 Male Population: 28214
 Female Population: 30030
 Households: 22951
 Median Age: 36
 Average Household Size: 2.49
Meriden Population
Meriden Crime Level:

 MORE CT CRIME STATS
  Hartford
  New Haven
  Stamford
  Bridgeport
  Danbury
  Norwalk
  New London
  New Britain
  Waterbury
  Middletown
  West Hartford
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement